Overview About SC Committees History
  Contact Information      
 
 


SC2004 Committees

Executive Committee

Conference General Chair, Jeff Huskamp (University of Maryland)
Conference Vice Chair, Beverly Clayton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Conference Deputy Chair, Bill Kramer (NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Executive Director, Virginia To (High Performance Technologies, Inc.)
Finance Vice Chair, Sandra Huskamp (East Carolina University)
Communications Vice Chair, Vivian Benton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Program Vice Chair, John Grosh (Department of Defense)
Research Exhibits Co-Vice Chair, Bruce Loftis (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Research Exhibits Co-Vice Chair, Nancy Wilkins-Diehr (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Industry Exhibits Co-Vice Chair, Becky Verastegui (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Industry Exhibits Co-Vice Chair, Eric Sills (North Carolina State University)
Industry Liaison Vice Chair, Ray Paden (IBM)
Education Vice Chair, Joyce Williams-Green (Winston-Salem State University)
Minority Serving Institutions Outreach Vice Chair, Stephenie McLean (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
SC Global Vice Chair, Jackie Kern (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
SCinet Vice Chair, Charles (Chuck) Fisher (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Special Initiatives Vice Chair, Ernie Marshburn (East Carolina University)
Conference Arrangements Vice Chair, Elvira Prologo (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Logistics Vice Chair, Eleanor Schroeder (Naval Oceanographic Office)
Student Volunteers Co-Vice Chair, Ken Hackworth (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Student Volunteers Co-Vice Chair, Barbara Horner-Miller (Arctic Region Supercomputing Center)
IEEE Computer Society Representative, Anne Marie Kelly
ACM SIGARCH Representative, Donna Baglio

Technical Program Committee

Vice Chair, John Grosh, (Department of Defense)
Awards Chair, Jose Munoz (National Science Foundation)
BOF Co-Chair, Radha Nandkumar (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
BOF Co-Chair, Christine Cuicchi (Naval Oceanographic Office/MSRC)
HPC Software Challenge, Trey White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Invited Speakers Chair, Robert Graybill (DARPA)
Masterworks Co-Chair, Harvey Wasserman (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Masterworks Co-Chair, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth (University of Maryland)
Panels Chair, Allan Snavely (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Posters Chair, Cherri Pancake (Oregon State University)
Proceedings Co-Chair, Wendy Creasey (East Carolina University)
Proceedings Co-Chair, Jennifer Farris Raby (East Carolina University)
Technical Papers Co-Chair, Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee/Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Technical Papers Co-Chair, Jeff Kuehn (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Tutorials Chair, Fred Johnson (DoE/Office of Science)
Workshops Chair, Barbara Fossum (University of Texas)

Technical Papers Chairs

Co-Chair, Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee/Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Co-Chair, Jeff Kuehn (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Algorithms Area Chair, Yves Robert (Ecole Normale Suprieure de Lyon)
Applications Area Chair, David Walker (University of Wales, Cardiff)
Architecture Area Chair, William Carlson (Institute for Defense Analyses/Center for Computing Sciences)
Networking Area Chair, Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Software Area Chair, Mary Hall (University of Southern California/Information Sciences Institute)
Storage Area Chair, Ben Kobler (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

Technical Papers Committee

Vikram Adve (University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign)
Hagit Attiya (Technion)
Taisuke Boku (University of Tsukuba)
Franck Cappello (INRIA)
Henri Casanova (University of California, San Diego)
Ann Chervenak (University of Southern California/Information Sciences Institute)
Andrew A Chien (University of California, San Diego)
John L Cole (Army Research Laboratory)
Sam Coleman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Simon James Cox (University of Southampton)
Pedro Diniz (University of Southern California/Information Sciences Institute)
Geoffrey C. Fox (Indiana University)
Garth Gibson (Panasas)
William Douglas Gropp (Argonne National Laboratory)
Martyn Guest (CCLRC Daresbury Lab)
P. C. Hariharan (SES/NASA)
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth (University of Maryland)
Yan Huang (Cardiff University)
James P. Hughes (Storage Technology)
Keith Ronald Jackson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Merritt E. Jones (The MITRE Corp)
Daniel S. Katz (JPL/Caltech)
Steve Keckler (University of Texas at Austin)
Ricky Kendall (Ames/DOE)
Thilo Kielmann (Vrije Universiteit)
Mike Kirby (University of Utah)
Peter Michael Kogge (Notre Dame University)
Jean-Yves L'Excellent (INRIA)
Xiaoye Sherry Li (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Robert Francis Lucas (University of Southern California/Information Sciences Institute)
Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)
Celso L. Mendes (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
John G. Michopoulos (Naval Research Laboratory)
Ethan Miller (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Reagan W. Moore (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
David M. Morton (Maui HPCC)
Jose L. Munoz (National Science Foundation)
Thomas Wingfield Page (National Security Agency)
Cherri M. Pancake (NACSE/Oregon State University)
Dhabaleswar K. Panda (Ohio State)
Philip Michael Papadopoulos (San Diego Supercomputer Center/UC, San Diego)
Steven Gregory Parker (University of Utah)
Stephen Poole (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Michael M. Resch (HLRS)
Subhash Saini (NASA Ames)
Jennifer M Schopf (Argonne National Laboratory)
Rob Schreiber (Hewlett Packard)
William A. Shelton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University)
David Snelling (Fujitsu)
Michelle Mills Strout (Argonne National Laboratory)
Xian-He Sun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Alan Sussman (University of Maryland)
Rodney Van Meter (Keio University)

Technical Paper Referees: SC2004 thanks the referees who read countless pages to select the top papers in the field. Click here for a list of reviewers.

Tutorials Committee

Chair, Fred Johnson (DOE Office of Science)
Deputy Chair, Eric Greenwade (Idaho National Engr. and Environmental Lab)
Blaise Barney (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Randy Bramley (Indiana University)
Candy Culhane (National Security Agency)
Scott Denham (IBM)
Brent Gorda (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Debbie Gracio (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Kei Hiraki (University of Tokyo)
Ricky Kendall (DOE Ames Laboratory)
Tim Leite (Visual Numerics)
Bob Lucas (Information Sciences Institute)
John Mellor-Crummey (Rice University)
Bertrand Meltz (CEA, France)
Rod Oldehoeft (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Beth Plale (Indiana University)
Rob Ross (Argonne National Laboratory)
Stephen L. Scott (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Lauren Smith (National Security Agency)
John Sopka (Sun Microsystems)
Niraj Srivastava (Hewlett Packard)
Scott Studham (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Sheila Vaidya (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Harvey Wasserman (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Keven Wohlever (Ohio Supercomputer Center)
Patrick Worley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Poster Committee

Chair, Cherri Pancake (Oregon State University)
Polly Baker (Indiana University)
David Barkai (Intel Corporation)
Virginia Bedford (Arctic Region Supercomputing Center)
Hugh Caffey (Intel)
Jeff Graham (Aeronautical Systems Center/Major Shared Resource Center)
Steve Hammond (National Energy Research Laboratory)
Adolfy Hoisie (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Jeff Kuehn (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Richard Moore (San Diego Supercomputer Center)

Education Program Committee

Vice Chair, Joyce Williams-Green (Winston-Salem State University)
Deputy Vice Chair, Glen Holmes (Winston-Salem State University)
Assessment, Tom Sherman (Virginia Tech)
Fund Raising, Joyce Williams-Green (Winston-Salem State University)
Fund Raising, Richard Alo (University of Texas)
K-5 Program, Edna Gentry (University of Alabama, Huntsville)
K-5 Program, Edee Wiziecki (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Winetasting Fair, Carolyn Anderson (Winston-Salem State University) and
Winetasting Fair, Jill Harp (Winston-Salem State University)
Mentoring, Todd Minehart (University of Colorado)
Student Volunteers, Elva Jones (Winston-Salem State University)
Technology, Ed Edwards (Purdue University)
Undergraduate Program, Robert Panoff and Holly Hirst (Shodor Foundation)
Technology Integration Leadership Program, John Campbell (Purdue University)
Technology Integration Leadership Program, Joyce Williams-Green (Winston-Salem State University)
Housing, Susan Ragan and Stacy Pritchard (Maryland Virtual High School)
Exhibits, Cathie Dager (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)

Communications Committee

Vice Chair, Vivian M. Benton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Media Relations/Media Room, Betsy Riley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Media Relations/Media Room, Bob Hirschfeld (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
News Releases, Kathryn Kelley (Ohio Supercomputer Center)
Publications, Vivian Benton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Conference Newsletter, Karen Green (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Mailing Lists, Ray Elliott

Industry Exhibits Committee

Co-Vice Chair, Eric Sills (North Carolina State University)
Co-Vice Chair, Becky Verastegui (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Exhibits Vendor Contact and Liaison, Dave Cooper (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Exhibitor’s Forum Co-Chair, Tom Crimmins (Army Research Laboratory)
Exhibitor’s Forum Co-Chair, Bill DeSalvo (Platform, Inc.)

Research Exhibits Committee

Vice Chair, Nancy Wilkins-Diehr (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Vice Chair, Bruce Loftis (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Janet Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Naoki Hirose (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Janet McCord (Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas)
Michael Resch (High Performance Computing Center in Stuttgart)
Leslie Southern (Ohio Supercomputer Center)

Special Initiatives (StorCloud/InfoStar) Committee

Vice Chair, Ernest Marshburn (East Carolina University)

StorCloud Committee

Chair, Virginia To (High Performance Technologies, Inc.)
Applications Co-Chair, Ken Washington (Sandia National Laboratories)
Applications Co-Chair, Helen Chen (Sandia National Laboratories)
Architecture Chair, Mike Knowles (Raytheon)
Integration Co-Chair, Thomas Kendall (Army Research Laboratory)
Integration Co-Chair, Ian Lumb (Platform Computing)
StorCloud Challenge Chair, Phil Andrews (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Matthew Andrews (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Ruth Aydt (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Bryan Banister (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Dov Cohen (Sandia National Laboratories)
Jennifer Hare (University of Maryland)
Roger Haskin (IBM)
Thomas Kile (Army Research Laboratory)
Steve Louis (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Mike McCraney (Maui High Performance Computing Center)
Bill Nickless (Argonne National Laboratory)
Thomas Ruwart (University of Minnesota)
Chris Slaughter (Raytheon)
Martin Swany (University of Delaware)
Steve Waterhouse (Sun Microsystems)
Cary Whitney (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

InfoStar Committee

Chair, Ken Washington (Sandia National Laboratories)
Co-Chair, Bob Borchers (Maui High Performance Computing Center)
Gayle Allen (Sandia National Laboratories)
Bob Baddeley (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Sharon Collins (East Carolina University)
Gary Danielson (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Matt Schrager (Sandia National Laboratories)
Doug Gatchell (National Science Foundation)
Skip Kirby (East Carolina University)
Richard May (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Rich Riensche (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Antonio Sanfilippo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Susan Thornton (East Carolina University)
Jaime VanRandwyk (Sandia National Laboratories)

SC Global Committee

Vice Chair, Jackie Kern (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Technical Director, Ivan Judson (Argonne National Laboratory)
General Producer, Jeff Schwab (Purdue University)
Node Manager, Jim Miller (inSORS)
Archivist/Deputy Chair, Julie Mullen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Communications Liaison, Jennifer Teig von Hoffman (Boston University)
Networking Liaison, Paul Wefel (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Evaluation Specialist, Wenjun Liu (University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory)
Asia Pacific Remote Node Manager, Marcus Buchhorn (Australian National University)
Volunteer/Education Liaison, Tiki Suarez, Florida A&M University)
Networking Specialist, Michael Robson (University of Manchester)
Outreach Specialist - Asia/Pacific, Kazuyuki Shudo (National Institute of Advanced Industrial
Science and Technology)
Outreach Specialist – MSI, Amado Gonzalez (Florida International University)
Floor Manager, Randy Groves (Boeing)
North America Remote Site Manager, Cindy Seivers (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Recording Specialist, Jonathan Tyman (Internet2)
UK Remote Site Manager, Paul Kuchar (University of Manchester)
General Support, Alex Farthing (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)

Finance Committee

Vice Chair, Sandra Huskamp (East Carolina University)
Registration Chair, Tony Baylis (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Registration Deputy Chair, Kathy Turnbeaugh (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Conference Store Chair, Gloria Montoya-Rivera (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Conference Information Desk, Michele Bianchini-Gunn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Conference Arrangements

Vice Chair, Elvira Prologo (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Lucille Jarzynka (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)

Student Volunteers

Co-Vice Chair, Ken Hackworth (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Co-Vice Chair, Barbara Horner-Miller (Arctic Region Supercomputing Center)
Melissa Johnson (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)

Logistics

Vice Chair, Eleanor Schroeder (Naval Oceanographic Office/HPCMP PET)
Deputy Chair, Virginia Clark (Sandia National Laboratories)
AV/PC Rentals Chair, Andrew Schatzle (Nution Technology Solutions)
AV/PC Rentals, Brian Tabor (PEC)
AV/PC Contractor, Dan Sales (AV Concepts)
Space Co-Chair, John Cobb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Space Co-Chair, Barry Hess (Sandia National Laboratories)
Electrical Chair, Gary New (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Email Room Chair, Blaise Barney (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Email Room, Bill Merchant (Sun Microsystems)
Signage Chair, Jim Ferguson (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Signage, Steve Dunlop (Purdue University)
Security Chair, Jeff Graham (Aeronautical Systems Center)
Security, Ronald Hannan (Aeronautical Systems Center)
Security, Terrence Mahoney (Aeronautical Systems Center)
Logistics Support, Tracy Rafferty (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Conference Office Committee

Vice Chair, Virginia To (High Performance Technologies, Inc.)
Conference Office Chair, Corinne Fresquez (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

HPC Software Committee

Vice Chair, Trey White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
John Goodenough (Software Engineering Institute)
Jeremy Kepner, (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Jesse Poore (University of Tennessee)
Douglass Post (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Tom Swain (University of Tennessee)

Birds of a Feather

Co-Chair, Christine Cuicchi (Naval Oceanographic Office/MSRC)
Co-Chair, Radha Nandkumar (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
David Cole (Naval Oceanographic Office/MSRC)

SCinet

SCinet Chair, Chuck Fisher (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
SCinet Executive Director, Jim Rogers (Computer Sciences Corporation)
SCinet Vice-Chair, Tim Toole (Sandia National Laboratories)
SCinet Vice-Chair, Jeff Mauth (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
SCinet Deputy Chair, Barry Hess (Sandia National Laboratories)
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Dennis Duke (Florida State University, SCRI)
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Bill Kramer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Jim Rogers (Computer Sciences Corporation)
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Bill Wing (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Master of Logistics, Bill Iles (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Bandwidth Challenge, Jon Dugan (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Network Architect, Linda Winkler (Argonne National Laboratory)
Routing Lead, Patrick Dorn (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Routing Deputy, Eli Dart (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Routing Team, Caren Litvanyi (Argonne National Laboratory)
Routing Team, Kevin Oberman (ESnet)
Routing Team, Brent Sweeny (Indiana University)
Routing Team, Alan Verlo (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Fiber Optics Co-Lead, Jim Schroeder, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Fiber Optics Co-Lead, Mindy Stockton (Purdue University)
Fiber Optics Wizard, Warren Birch (US Army Research Laboratory)
Fiber Optics Staff, Brandon Hake (US Army Research Laboratory)
WAN Co-Lead, Bill Wing (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
WAN Co-Lead, Wendy Huntoon (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
WAN Team - Engineering, Ken Goodwin (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
WAN Team Consultant, Jerry Sobieski (Mid Atlantic Crossroads GigaPOP)
WAN Team & Help Desk, Chris Tracy (Mid Atlantic Crossroads GigaPOP)
IP Services Lead, Rex Duncan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
IP Services Deputy, Mike Beckman (US Army Space & Missile Defense Command Simulation Center)
IT Services, Stephen Carter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Power Engineering, James Patton (California Institute of Technology)
Monitoring & Measurement Lead, Matt Zekauskas (Internet2)
IPv6 Lead & Communications, Thomas Hutton (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Security Lead, Stephen Lau (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Security Team, Jim Hutchins (Sandia National Laboratories)
Security Team, Casey O'Leary (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Wireless Lead, Jamie Van Randwyk (Sandia National Laboratories)
Wireless Team, Gayle Allen (Sandia National Laboratories)
Help Desk Lead, Doug Luce (Aaronsen Group)
StorCloud Liaison, Tom Kile (US Army Research Laboratory)
Emerging Technologies, Paul Daspit (Nortel)
Emerging Technologies, Paul Love (Internet2)
Xnet, Greg Goddard (Spirent)
Xnet, Kevin Walsh (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
NOC Operations Lead, Davey Wheeler (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
NOC Operations, Pieter de Boer (SARA)
NOC Operations, Brad McCoy (Purdue University)
NOC Operations, Chris Mayo (East Carolina University)
NOC Operations, Patrick Schulz (University of Mannheim)
NOC Operations, Christian Todorov (Internet2)
NOC Operations, Martin Wolf (University of Mannheim)
NOC Operations, Steve Billado (Purdue University)
NOC Operations, Jeff Boote (Internet2)
Equipment and Service Manager, Denny Rice (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Hardware Support, David Lee (Marconi)
Hardware Support, Chris Collura (Foundry Networks)
Hardware Support, Mathew Gast (Trapeze Networks)
Hardware Support, Rob Jaeger (Juniper Networks)
Hardware Support, John Jamison (Juniper Networks)
Hardware Support, Kevin McGrattan (Cisco Systems)
Hardware Support, Timmons Player (Spirent)
Hardware Support, Raju Shah (Force10 Networks)
Graphics & Publicity, Ralph McEldowney (Aeronautical Systems Center MSRC)
Graphics & Publicity, Tracey Wilson (Computer Sciences Corporation)
Senior Consultant, Wes Kaplow (Qwest)
Senior Consultant, Debbie Montano (National Lambda Rail)
Senior Consultant, Bill Nickless (Argonne National Laboratory)
Senior Consultant, David Reese (National Lambda Rail)
Senior Consultant, Anne Richeson (Qwest)

Steering Committee

Chair, Jim McGraw (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Donna Baglio (ACM)
Doug Burger (ACM-SIGARCH)
Beverly Clayton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Dona Crawford (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Jean-Luc Gaudiot (University of Southern California)
John Grosh (DoD)
Barbara Horner-Miller (Arctic Region Supercomputing Center)
Jeff Huskamp (University of Maryland)
Anne Marie Kelly (IEEE Computer Society)
Chuck Koebel (Rice University)
Bill Kramer (NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
George Michael (Emeritus)
Marcin Paprzycki (IEEE Computer Society)
Ty Rabe (Hewlett-Packard)
Dan Reed (University of North Carolina)
John Reynders (Celera)
Valerie Taylor (Texas A&M University)
Pat Teller (University of Texas, El Paso)

Industrial Advisory Committee

Chair, Jeff Huskamp (University of Maryland)
Bill Kramer (NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Barbara Horner-Miller (Artic Region Supercomputing Center)
Beverly Clayton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Anthony May (HPCwire)
Mike Bernhardt (Bernhardt Agency, Inc.)
Bruce Toal (Hewlett Packard Company)
Steve Wolff (Cisco Systems)
Ellen Roder (Cray, Inc.)
George Fund (Dell)
Steven Joachims (Octigabay)
Ed Turkel (Hewlett Packard Company)
Tom Tabor (HPCwire)
Ray Paden (IBM)
Dave Ramey (Intel)
Ben Passarelli (SGI)
Steve Perrenod (Sun)
Rich Brueckner (Sun)
Thomas Nelson (StorageTek)
Maura McGinnity (Visual Numerics Inc.)
Christopher Williard (IDC)
Phil Fraher (Visual Numerics, Inc.)
Graham Holmes (Cisco Systems)
Susan Tellep (SGI)

SC2004 Conference Contractors

Shawver Associates (Graphics and Web Site Design)
Linklings (Web Submissions)
Hall-Erickson, Inc. (Exhibits Management)
Spargo, Inc. (Registration)
Capstone (Finance)
Freeman Decorating (Exhibits Contractor/Decorating)
Event Resources and Northstar Event Management (Catering)

Problems with this page? Please contact our webmaster.