Tech Papers

With the SC2003 Conference theme of Igniting Innovation, the words of Louis Pasteur have special meaning for the SC2003 Technical Papers program: "Science knows no country, because knowledge belongs to humanity, and is the torch which illuminates the world." The SC2003 Technical Papers program brings together innovative and important new work in high-performance computing and networking from over fifty academic, government, and corporate institutions across five continents. Sixty papers have been selected for presentation from 207 submissions. The papers span theory and practice, modeling and experimentation, and infrastructure and application. Modeling and visualizing earthquakes, services for grids and clusters, and optimization of computer and network architectures are just a few of the topics reported on.

The program is presented in twenty sessions over three days. Sessions on cluster-based servers, tool infrastructure, and compilation techniques start the week, while sessions on high-performance input/output and performance measurement end the week. In between, program participants have a broad cross-section of work to choose from. Awards are given for best technical paper and best student paper. The first pair of sessions includes two of the papers nominated for best student paper. The last session includes one of the papers nominated for best technical paper. In all, six papers are candidates for best technical paper, and five for best student paper. Twenty student papers were accepted from 74 submissions. The Technical Papers program also highlights two Gordon Bell Prize sessions. The Technical Papers program is part of the larger SC2003 Technical Program including tutorials, posters, invited speakers, panels, BOFs, workshops, and SC Global.

The Technical Papers program is the culmination of many individual and group efforts. Special thanks goes to the Technical Papers Committee listed below. The quality of the program is a testament to their commitment to the paper review process. The Area Chairs deserve special note, as the process would not have worked without them. In addition to the committee, over fifty referees contributed their time and expertise. Thanks, too, to the SC2003 Technical Program Committee and other conference committees that support tech papers in myriad ways, from the submission/review website to student volunteers at the conference. Finally, thanks to the authors for contributing to an exceptional program.

We welcome your participation in the SC2003 Technical Papers program.
Let it spark your imagination!

Diane Rover, SC2003 Technical Papers Chair
Barton Miller, SC2003 Technical Papers Vice Chair

List of papers by author

Technical Papers Schedule
             
Date   Start Time End Time Rm # Session:  

               

Technical Papers Committee
Chair: Diane Rover, Iowa State Univ.
Vice Chair: Barton Miller, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Area Chairs:
Applications (Algorithms & Programming Models)
Srinivas Aluru, Iowa State Univ.
Scott Baden, Univ. of California, San Diego

Architecture (Computer/Communication Systems & Input/Output)
Ann Chervenak, USC Information Sciences Institute
Josep Torrellas, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Distributed Computing (Grid Computing & Networking)
Matt Mutka, Michigan State Univ.
Roland Wismueller, Technical University Munich

Performance (Analysis & Tools)
Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Allen Malony, Univ. of Oregon

Software (Software Systems & Visualization/Collaboration)
John Feo, Sun
Eileen Kraemer, Univ. of Georgia

Committee Members:
Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State Univ.
Ruth Aydt, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
David Bader, Univ. of New Mexico
Richard Barrett, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brett Bode, Ames Laboratory
Larry Carter, Univ. of California, San Diego
Henri Casanova, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jose Castanos, IBM
Jacqueline Chame, Univ. of Southern California
Andrew Chien, Univ. of California, San Diego
Nikos Chrisochoides, College of William and Mary
Carolina Cruz-Neira, Iowa State Univ.
Ewa Deelman, Univ. of Southern California
Luiz DeRose, IBM
Marios Dikaiakos, Univ. of Cypress
Peter Dinda, Northwestern Univ.
Robert Eades, IBM
Thomas Fahringer, Univ. of Vienna
Wolfgang Gentzsch, Sun
Michael Gerndt, Technical University Munich
Vladimir Getov, Univ. of Westminster
John Gustafson, Sun
Steve Hammond, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Jack Horner, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Marty Itzkowitz, Sun
Lennart Johnsson, Univ. of Houston
Darren Kerbyson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Peter Kogge, Univ. of Notre Dame
Scott Kohn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Chandra Krintz, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Xiaola Lin, City Univ. of Hong Kong
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Bernd Mohr, Research Center Julich
Shirley Moore, Univ. of Tennessee
Jose Moreira, IBM
Jose Munoz, DOE
Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State Univ.
Padma Raghavan, Penn State Univ.
Domingo Rodriguez, Univ. of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Rizos Sakellariou, Univ. of Manchester
Mukesh Singhal, Univ. of Kentucky
Allan Snavely, Univ. of California, San Diego
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
Alan Sussman, Univ. of Maryland
Mary Thomas, Univ. of Texas
Jesper Traeff, NEC Europe
Anne Trefethen, UK e-Science Core Program EPSRC
Jeff Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Gregor von Laszewski, Argonne National Laboratory
Wiilliam Ward, Computer Sciences Corp.
Andrew Wendelborn, Univ. of Adelaide
James White III, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Roland Wismueller, Technical University Munich
Felix Wolf, Univ. of Tennessee
Rich Wolski, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Kathy Yelick, Univ. of California, Berkeley
Xiaodong Zhang, NSF

Gordon Bell Awards Committee
William Gropp, ANL (Chair)
David Bailey, LBNL
Jim Demmel, Berkeley
David Keyes, Columbia

Technical Papers Referees
George Almasi, IBM
Henrique Andrade, University of Maryland
Dorian C. Arnold, University of Wisconsin
David H. Bailey, LBNL
Shanker Balasubramaniam, Michigan State University
Gregory T. Balls, SDSC/UC San Diego
Michael Keith Bane, Centre for Novel Computing
Gerassimos Barlas, American University of Sharjah
Peter Brezany, University of Vienna
Jay B. Brockman, University of Notre Dame
H. Martin Buecker, Aachen University
Fabian E. Bustamante, Northwestern University
Kirk W. Cameron, University of South Carolina
Calin Cascaval, IBM Research
Joaquim Bento Cavalcante-Neto, Cornell University / UFC
Avery Li Kuang Ching, Northwestern University
Ulrich Detert, FZJ Juelich
Phillip Mathew Dickens, Illinois Institute of Technology
Yannis Dimopoulos, University of Cyprus
Chen Ding, University of Rochester
Steven (Suchuan) Dong, Brown University
Bracy H. Elton, Cray Inc.
Graham Edward Fagg, ICL / University of Tennessee
Andriy Y. Fedorov, College of William and Mary
Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeanne Ferrante, UCSD
Renato Figueiredo, Univ. of Florida
Randall J. Frank, LLNL
Karl Fürlinger, TU München
Edgar Gabriel, University of Tennessee
Kanad Ghose, SUNY-Binghamton
Paul Gibbon, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Anastasios Gounaris, University of Manchester
Aziz Gulbeden, UCSB
Anshul Gupta, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Gopal Gupta, UT Dallas
John H. Hartman, University of Arizona
Gerd Heber, Cornell Theory Center
Helmut Heller, LRZ
Hung-Chang Hsiao, Nati'l Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
Jesus A. Izaguirre, University of Notre Dame
Bruce Jacob, University of Maryland
David R. Jefferson, LLNL
Juergen Jeitner, LRR TUM
Wes Jones, National Renewable Energy Lab
Simon Hersh Kahan, Cray, Inc.
Scott Karlin, Princeton University
Nicholas T. Karonis, Northern Illinois University
Edmond Kereku, TUM
Christoph W. Kessler, Linkoping University
David Klepacki, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Peter M.W. Knijnenburg, LIACS, Leiden University
Bernd Koerfgen, Forschungszentrum Juelich
William T.C. Kramer, NERSC/LBNL
Alexei Kudriavtsev, University of Notre Dame
Konrad Lai, Intel
Bruce Lowekamp, College of William and Mary
David Lowenthal, University of Georgia
Olaf M. Lubeck, LANL
Robert Lucas, USC/ISI
Mikel Lujan, University of Manchester
Moritz Maass, TU München
Martin Mairandres, TU Muenchen
Xavier Martorell, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
John May, LLNL
Hamza Mehammed, TUM
Bertrand J Meltz, CEA
Milan Mihajlovic, The University of Manchester
Ethan L. Miller, University of California, Santa Cruz
Richard C. Murphy, University of Notre Dame
Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, The College of William and Mary
Leonid Oliker, LBNL
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jairo Panetta, INPE/CPTEC
Timothy Pinkston, USC
Beth Plale, Indiana University
Chunming Qiao, SUNY Buffalo
Sanjay Ranka, University of Florida
Angelika Reiser, Technische Universität München
Matei Ripeanu, University of Chicago
Kenneth J. Roche, University of Tennessee
Robert Ross, ANL
Kyung Ryu, Arizona State University
Volker Sander, Research Center Juelich
Nayda G. Santiago, University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
Ron Sass, Clemson University
Lambert Schaelicke, University of Notre Dame
Sameer Suresh Shende, University of Oregon
Otto K. Sievert, University of California, San Diego
Jason Alan Skicewicz, Northwestern University
Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary
Marc Snir, UIUC
William Strathearn, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thomas Stricker, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Hong Tang, UC, Santa Barbara
Michela Taufer, UCSD
Brian Towles, Stanford University
Keith D. Underwood, Sandia National Labs
Sathish S. Vadhiyar, University of Tennessee
Vivekanand Vellanki, IBM
Joachim Worringen, NEC C&C Research Lab
Ming Wu, Illinois Institute of Technology
Xinran Wu, UCSD
Pete Wyckoff, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Li Xiao, Michigan State University
Wei Xing, University of Cyprus
Asim YarKhan, University of Tennessee
Robert Kim Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Andy Yoo, LLNL
Marcia Zangrilli, The College of William and Mary
Zhao Zhang, Iowa State University
Hongbo Zhou, Michigan State University
Jingyu Zhou, UCSB
Danyu Zhu, Michigan State University
Jianping Zhu, The University of Akron
Zhichun Zhu, College of William & Mary