Education Program Quick Glance Agenda follows

Follow this link for a detailed agenda with sessions abstracts.

 
Friday, Nov. 14
5-9 PM Registration and Informal Reception
Maricopa C Room at the Ramada Inn Downtown
 
Saturday
Nov. 15
Sunday
Nov. 16
Monday
Nov. 17
Tuesday
Nov. 18
7-8 AM Breakfast - Arizona Ballroom Ramada Inn Breakfast - Arizona Ballroom Ramada Inn
Breakfast - Arizona Ballroom Ramada Inn Breakfast - Arizona Ballroom Ramada Inn
8:30-10AM

Plenary Session:

Welcome – Lathrop,
Clark, McGraw

Introduction to Computational Science

Discussion of the philosophy of computational science – Panoff

Rooms - 29-30-34-35

Parallel Panels

•Agent Modeling
– Bievenue, Novak
•Systems Dynamics Modeling – Sendlinger, Ragan
•Algebraic Modeling
– Love, Warner
•Visualization
– Bailey, Cunningham
•Data Mining and D2K
– Auvil, Bajcsy, Welge
•Cluster Computing: Parallel Computing in Education
– Gray, Joiner
•Modeling and Visualization Using Spreadsheets
– Gentry

Plenary Session:
Conference Overview

•Introductory Remarks – Lathrop
•Technical Program –Koelbel
•SC Global –Teig von Hoffman, Kern
•SCinet – Fisher
•Exhibits – Cooper
•Summer Workshops – Panoff
 
Rooms - 29-30-34-35

Conference Opening Keynote

Ballroom

10:00-10:30 Break Break Break Break
10:30-Noon

Plenary Session:

Introduction to Computational Science
Session 2 – Panoff

Rooms - 29-30-34-35

Parallel Panels

•Agent Modeling
– Bievenue, Gentry, Novak
•Systems Dynamics Modeling – Sendlinger, Ragan
•Algebraic Modeling
– Love, Warner
•Visualization with 3D Studio Max
– Gonzalez
•D2K (Data to Knowledge)
– Auvil, Bajcsy, Welge
•Cluster Computing: Speedup and Efficiency
– Gray, Joiner
•GIS and its Applications in Education
– Schmitz, White
– Room 29-30-34-35

Parallel Discussion Sessions:

Implementing computational science in the classroom

•Physical Science – Landau, Love, Pangasa
•Chemistry
– Sendlinger, Steckler
•Computer Science
– Gray
•Life Science
– Donovan, Stanley
•Mathematics
– Allen, Hirst
•Teacher Preparation
– Bievenue, Gentry, Hendrix

Plenary Session:

Curriculum Development, Pedagogy, Evaluation and Next Steps – Panoff
 

Invitation to SC2004 Education Program - Williams-Green

Rooms - 29-30-34-35

Noon-1:30 Lunch
Ballroom

Lunch
Ballroom

1-1:30 – Group Photo

Lunch
Ballroom
Lunch
Ballroom
1:30-
3:00

Plenary Panel: Impact of Computational Science in the Classroom and on the Campus

Rooms - 29-30-34-35

Parallel Panels

•Agent Modeling
– Bievenue, Gentry, Novak
•Systems Dynamics Modeling – Sendlinger, Ragan
•Algebraic Modeling
– Love, Warner
• NSF Program Opportunities for Computational Science
– Cunningham, Sochacki
•T2K (Text to Knowledge)
– Auvil, Bajcsy, Welge
•Cluster Computing: Beginner's MPI
– Gray, Joiner
•Math on the Web
– White

Plenary: Planning your Computational Science Development Process – Panoff

Rooms - 29-30-34-35
 
Session ends at 2:30 PM

Parallel Panels

•Systems Dynamics Modeling
– Ragan, Sendlinger
•Algebraic Modeling
– Love, Warner
•Visualization with VTK
– Sherman
•Cluster Installation Methods and Access to Clustering Resources
•Modeling and Visualization with Excel
– Gentry
•Agent Modeling
– Novak (1:30 – 3:00 only)
•Access Grids in Education
– Mullen (1:30–3:00 only)

3:00-
3:30
Break Break Break (2:30–3:00) Break
3:30-
5:00
Parallel Sessions:
 
Applications of computational science across the disciplines
 
•Computer Science
- Gray, Cunningham
•Mathematics
- Allen, Hirst
•Life Sciences
- Donovan, Stanley
•Chemistry
- Sendinlinger, Steckler
•Physics
- Joiner, Landau
•Engineering
- Love, Pangasa
Parallel Panels

•Agent Modeling
– Novak, Bievenue, Gentry
•Systems Dynamics Modeling – Sendlinger, Ragan
•Algebraic Modeling
– Love, Warner
•Visualization using Paraview - Andy Cedilnik
•GIS2K (GIS to Knowledge)
– Welge, Auvil, Bajscy
•Cluster Computing: Intermediate MPI
– Gray, Joiner
•Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing
– Wachsmann

Session begins at 3:00 PM

Parallel Sessions:  Computational Science Tools/Methods

•Biology
– Donovan, Stanley
•Chemistry
– Sendlinger, Steckler
•Quarknet
– Jordan
•Interactivate
– Love
•Fathom
– Hendrix, Reese
•Interactive Physics
– Panoff
•Panel: Next Generation Computing: The Impact on Diverse Communities
– Hurley, Bernhardt, Burton, Darema, Graham, Meza

Parallel Sessions: Hands-on Tutorials

•Systems Dynamics Modeling
– Sendlinger
•Algebraic Modeling
– Love, Warner
•Visualization with VTK
– Sherman
•Cluster Installation Methods and Access to Clustering Resources
•Modeling and Visualization with Excel
– Gentry, Hirst
•Pervasive Collaboration Tools and their Application to Education
– Fox (1:30 – 3:00 only)
•Computing on the Grid
– Bittner, Simmel (1:30–3:00 only)

3:30-
5:00

6 to 9 PM
Reception & Poster Session

Hyatt Hotel Second Floor Atrium

6 to 10 PM
Reception with Exhibitors
 
Hyatt Hotel Second Floor

7 to 9 PM
Gala Opening

Exhibit Hall

No evening events scheduled.